Beryl EvansPrint Page Print this page

Beryl Evans Plaque : 28-July-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Beryl Evans for her contribution to the community of Dunedoo and District. Beryl Evans was a former member of the Coolah Shire Council and a member of the New South Wales Legislative Council. Beryl Evans died in 2006.

Beryl married Kenneth Bowman in 1944 and, after the war, threw herself into community activity, in Dunedoo in the 1950s and 1960s, and Rylstone and Kandos in the 1970s. Dunedoo Town Hall and the Dunedoo swimming pool are physical legacies of her fund-raising and networking activities. In 1962 Beryl Bowman became the first woman councillor on Coolah Shire Council, where she served for nine years. She was the Coolah representative on Ulan County Council and for 12 years the shire's domineering civil defence controller.

She entered the New South Wales Legislative Council as a member of the Liberal Party in 1984.

Address:42 Bolaro Street, Dunedoo Westpac Multi-Purpose Centre & Library, Dunedoo, 2844