Geoff Levey Print Page Print this page

Geoff Levey Memorial Garden 2 : 18-04-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Geoff Levey Memorial Garden was named in memory of Geoff Levey for his dedication and committment in his role of president of Sunbury RSL from 1991 to 2003 and the Melton and District Vietnam Veterans Association. Geoff Levey passed away in 2007.

Geoff Levey was a member of 5RAR and served in Vietnam. He was President of the Sunbury RSL from 1991 to 2003 and was an outstanding volunteer contributor to 5RAR and other veterans groups including the Melton and District Vetnam Veterans Association. He was widely respected in the Sunbury District for his untiring support for community activites.

Sunbury resident Geoff Levey was a mentor, an organiser and a ‘‘true blue’’ friend to hundreds of war veterans and their families across Victoria. When the well-respected Vietnam veteran died in July last year after a long battle with cancer, more than 500 people filled the Emu Bottom Homestead to pay their respects. His legacy with the veteran community will live on, not only through the veteran welfare program he established in Melton and Sunbury, but also through the dozens of other initiatives he helped bring to fruition in places including Sunbury, Melton and Sunshine. And on Saturday, the hard work and community spirit of this humble man were recognised when he was awarded a posthumous Medal of the Order of Australia in the Australia Day Honours.
Sunbury Telegraph, January 29th 2008.

Address:Stawell Street, Sunbury Village Green , Sunbury, 3249

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April -2008
GEOFF LEVEY MEMORIAL GARDEN

THE NAMING OF THIS GARDEN COMMEMORATES THE DEDICATION AND COMMITMENT  (sic) OF MR GEOFF LEVEY FOR HIS WORK WITH
THE SUNBURY RSL , NOTABLY AS PRESIDENT FROM 1991 TO 2003, AND THE MELTON & DISTRICT SUB-BRANCH OF THE VIETNAM
VETERANS` ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA.