Graham JenkinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege
A lookout (Jenkinson`s Post) at Castle Hill commemorates Graham Jenkinson A.M. for his service to the Townsville community.

Address:Castle Hill Road, Jenkinson`s Post, Townsville, 4810

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 8th August, 2001

Jenkinson's Post

This lookout is named in honour of Mr. Graham Jenkinson A.M., Townsville`s Ambassador at large (1990 - 1999) in recognition of his outstanding community service.

A former President of the Chamber of Commerce, Mr Jenkinson was Chairman of the Bicentennial 100,000 Trees for Townsville Project in 1988.  He was Chairman of the Coral Sea `92 Committee, Queenslander of the Year in 1992, and Chairman of the VP50 Townsville Celebrations for which Townsville was named the National Australia Day Community of the Year in 1996.

Unveiled on 8 August, 2001 by Mr Jenkinson in the presence of the Mayor of Townsville, Cr Tony Mooney.