Ernest George VincentPrint Page Print this page

Ernest Vincent Seat : 09-04-2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The memorial seat was erected in memory of Ernest George Vincent, a chemist at Cronulla and a member of many community organisations in Cronulla. Mr Vincent died in 1932.

Mr Ernest George Vincent, chemist, died suddenly on Saturday at Cronulla where he had practised for 16 years. He was a native of Coolac, near Gundagai (NSW), and was educated at St Patrick's College Goulburn. Mr Vincent was president of the local branch of the U.A. party also president of the Cronulla Chamber of Commerce, patron of the Parents and Citizens' Association and vice-president of the Cronulla Surf Club.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 25th July 1932.

A memorial dedicated to the memory of the late Mr. E. G. Vincent was unveiled yesterday afternoon in the Beach Park at Cronulla. Addresses were delivered Mr. J. Graham chairman of the Chamber of Commerce, Mr. C. O. J. Munro, M.L.A., and Mr. F. Cridland. The memorial takes the form of a seat in trachite. It bears the following inscription: "Erected by his fellow townsmen in remembrance of Ernest George Vincent, obit, July 23, 1932."
The Sydney Morning Herald, 19th July 1933.

Address:Gerrale Street, Cronulla Park , Cronulla, 2230