Ernest Walter CrawfordPrint Page Print this page

Ernest Crawford Windows : August 2014

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

A pair of stained glass windows erected by friends commemorates Ernest Walter Crawford who died on the 8th July 1878 at the age of 18. Ernest Crawford was the son of Archdeacon Crawford.

A handsome stained glass window, from the workshop of Messrs Ferguson and Urie, has just been placed in Christ Church, Castlemaine. It replaces the original plain window in tho south wall, immediately over the reading desk. Representations of the Resurrection and of the Ascension occupy the central portions of the two lights respectively, the remaining portions being filled with tasteful geometrical and floral patterns. In the quatrefoil above is depicted the emblematic dove. The inscription records that the window has been erected in memory of Ernest Walter Crawford, by his friends in Castlemaine, who have also placed a substantial and beautiful monument over his grave in the Cemetery.
Mount Alexander Mail (Vic), 24 March 1879.

Address:8 Mostyn Street, Christ Church, Castlemaine, 3450