Alexander Kissock & Eliza PatersonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Alexander Kissock and Eliza Paterson. Alexander Kissock died in 1866 and was a former member of the Legislative Council.

The funeral obsequies of the late Hon. Alexander Kissock, formerly a member of the Legislative Council, for the Huon district, were performed yesterday forenoon. The mournful cortege, which was quite private, moved from Waratah, New Town, the residence of the deceased gentleman, between eight and nine o'clock in the morning; consisting of a plumed hearse drawn by two horses, followed by three private carriages. It arrived at St. David's Cathedral Church, at ten o'clock. The coffin having been removed from the hearse, was followed into the Church by a number of persons.

The reading desk was draped with black, and the beautiful service of the Church of England for the burial of the dead, was read by the Rev. Dr Parsons of All Saint's Church, assisted by the Revs, Mr. Quilter and Mr. Hudspeth. Upon the coffin being replaced in the hearse, the cortege proceeded to St. David's burial ground. A long array of mourners formed in procession. On the right of the hearse as Pall- bearers were the Hon. Colonial Secretary; Mr Horne M.H.A.; and Mr Thomas Ginlin, J. P. ; and on the left were the Hon. the Colonial Treasurer; the Honourable J.M. Wilson. M.L.C.; and the Honourable J. H. Wedge, M.LC. The chief mourner was Mrs Kissock, who on alighting from her carriage at the place of interment leant on the arm of Mr Patterson her brother in-law.
Cornwell Chronicle, (Launceston, TAS), 2 June 1866.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000