Flora C. A. Macartney Print Page Print this page

Flora Macartney Tree : 10-08-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A cedar tree commemorates Flora Macartney, first honorary life member of the Women's Historical Association.

Miss Macartney, who resided at Ormiston House was the daughter of John Arthur Macartney who in 1857 travelled through the Moreton Bay District and Darling Downs across the Dawson and Burnett to Gladstone and then on to the Archer Brothers at Gracemere. He finally took up "Waverley" , 125 miles from Rockhampton. "Waverley" was the home to the Macartneys for thirty years until they bought Ormiston House in 1913.

Miss Macartney and her sister were presented at the court of Edward VII in the early 1900s and Flora trained as a masseuse in Paris as well as studying art and Cordon Bleu cookery. From 1918 to 1924 she worked as a masseuse at Rosemount Hospital.

Address:Newstead Avenue, Newstead Park , Newstead, 4006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 30th August, 1956
Front Inscription

This Cedar tree was planted on 30th Aug 1956 by the Lady Mayoress of Brisbane Mrs T. R. Groom. B. A.

In memory of Flora C. A. Macartney first Hon Life Member of the Women`s Historical Association

She was the third daughter of pioneer Queenslanders J. A. and A. F. Macartney of "Waverley" Station St Lawrence and "Ormiston House" Ormiston

She died on 19th April 1955 aged 85