Sir Ross Smith & Sir Keith SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams / Stephen Warren

The building and aircraft commemorate the first official flight from England to Australia through the Air Race of 1919 by Adelaide brothers Ross and Keith Smith in a Vickers Vimy aircraft.

The building contains the Vickers Vimy aircraft which made the flight as well as a sculpture of the Smith Brothers and mechanics Sergeant J.M. Bennett and Sergeant Wally Spiers. A plaque has been placed on the base of the sculpture commemorating the centenary of the birth of Sir Ross Smith.

The Smith Brothers Walking Trail from the Adelaide airport terminal to the building was officially opened on 12th February 2006. It contains a series of plaques which details the stops on their journey.

The aircraft set out from Hounslow, London on November 12, 1919, and reached Darwin 28 days later to claim the £10,000 Commonwealth Government prize as the first Australians to fly from England to Australia in less than 30 days.

The Smith Brothers were knighted by His Majesty, George V, on December 22, 1919. Sir Ross was born at Semaphore and Sir Keith in North Adelaide. Flying with the Smith Brothers on their epic journey were mechanics Sergeant J. M. Bennett of St Kilda, Victoria, and Sergeant Wally Shiers of Stepney, South Australia.  Both mechanics received bars to their Air Force medals and promoted to the rank of Lieutenant.

Address:Vimy Walk, Airport, Domestic Terminal, Adelaide Airport, 5950

Sub-Theme:Aviation