Sir Charles Kingsford-SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates the first commercial flight from Australia to New Zealand by Sir Charles Kingsford Smith in 1933.

The monument consists of a small pillar and plaque and a flat, two-dimensional concrete rendering of Kingsford-Smith's aeroplane, the Southern Cross. In 1933 Seven Mile Beach was used by Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith as the runway for the first commercial flight between Australia and New Zealand.

The historic journey, executed by legendary pilot Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith, took off from Gerroa`s Seven Mile Beach in the early hours of January 11 in 1933, landing more than 14 hours later at New Plymouth on New Zealand`s North Island. The beach was selected for this, his second flight across the Tasman, because it allowed a long, smooth take-off area for his heavy laden aeroplane.

Flares were lit upon the beach to mark out the runway and several thousand people came from Sydney and the local area to witness the 2.30 am take-off, turning on their car headlights to provide the aviators with extra illumination. Inscription is within the direction finder mounted on the aeroplane.

Address:Crooked River Road & Headland Drive, Kingsford Smith Memorial Park, Gerroa, 2534

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:11-January-1933
Actual Event End Date:11-January-1933

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th February, 1968
Front Inscription

This memorial was constructed by the Gerringong Sub-Branch R.S.S. & A.I.L.A. with funds raised by public subscription to commemorate the first commercial flight from Australia to New Zealand.

This direction finder stands on a 3/4 scale replica of the Southern Cross which took off from 7 Mile Beach on Jan, 11th, 1933 for New Plymouth, New Zealand.

Kingsford Smith Memorial

This memorial was officially opened by the Hon. J. G. Beale, M.L.A. Minister for Conservation on 10th. Feb. 1968