Heath LedgerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Taylor

The monument commemorates the Australian actor Heath Ledger who died from an accidental drug overdose on January 22, 2008.

It consists of three pieces with chess boards incorporated into them, a centrepiece with a yin and yang design reflecting Heath’s spiritual beliefs, and a commemorative plaque.

Heath was born in Perth and after several small roles In Australia he went to America to further his career. After several roles in films Heath achieved success with his role in Brokeback Mountain for which he was nominated for an Oscar and a BAFTA. After his death he received more than 30 posthumous awards for his portrayal as the psychopathic clown prince of crime in The Dark Knight (2008) (including the Oscar, SAG, BAFTA, and Golden Globe).

Address:Duncraig Road, Point Heathcote Reserve, Applecross, 6153

Sub-Theme:Arts