Pietro Giacomo PorcelliPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Pietro Giacomo Porcelli.

Porcelli was born in Bisceglie, Bari, Italy. His family migrated to Australia and Pietro Porcelli studied at the New South Wales Academy of Art. He later returned to Naples to study sculpture and drawing with D’Orsi, the President of the Royal Academy. His first commissioned work was the life-sized bust of Sir John Forrest, situated at the main entrance of Parliament House. He also created the full-sized statue of Alexander Forrest, Sir John Forrest’s brother and a great surveyor and explorer. The Alexander Forrest statue stands at the entrance to the Supreme Court Gardens.

Porcelli created many impressive statues which are still seen today in prominent locations around the State. His crowning achievement is considered to be the Peace Memorial at the Midland Junction Railway Workshop. Other commissions have included the C.Y. O’Connor bust at Mundaring Weir and the heroic statue at Fremantle Harbour. In the 1980s, Giuseppe Rispoli, a friend of Porcelli and Founder of the Porcelli Memorial Fund, proposed that a statue of the sculptor be commissioned by the Italian community in honour of his memory and his creative artistry.

Address:William & Adelaide Streets , Kings Square, Fremantle, 6160

Artist:Greg James

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 31st March, 1993

Pietro Giacomo Porcelli
~    Sculptor  ~

Born : Busceglie - Italy - 3 January 1872
Died : Perth - WA - 28 June 1943.

A tribute to his memory by his friends and founder of the "Pietro Porcelli Memorial Fund" Giuseppe Rispoli and his Committee Bruno Melia, Salvatore Sciano, John de Ceglie, Armando Ranalli with the help of the community.

Major works :

W. E. Marmion monument  - Fremantle