Adam Lindsay Gordon Print Page Print this page

Adam Lindsay Gordon
Adam Lindsay Gordon

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

A cairn commemorates the 19th Century poet, Adam Lindsay Gordon, who developed a reputation a distinguished rider in the town`s Great Western Steeplechase prior to his suicide in 1870.

Poems related to the race are "The Fields of Coleraine" and "Banker`s Dream". Monument marks the spot where he rode in the Great Western Steeplechase. Mr. H. G. Trangmar and the Coleraine Race Club initiated a project which was funded through public subscription and built by local volunteers.

A subscription list opened recently by district sportsmen with the object of placing a memorial cairn commemorating the Great Western Steeplechase and the poet-horse man, Adam Lindsay Gordon, has already reached the total of £60. The cairn, bearing a suitably inscribed bronze plate, will be unveiled on the morning of the next Coleraine Cup - May 27.
Border Watch ( Mount Gambier, SA), 25 April 1950.

Address:Glenelg Highway, Coleraine, 3315

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th May, 1950
Front Inscription

In memory of Adam Lindsay Gordon the great Australian poet who rode in the Great Western steeplechase, distance about four miles & crossed the road at this point, first run in 1858.

The great sportsman was a contestant in this famous event for five years 1862 - 1866.

Concerning the race he wrote "On the fields of Coleraine there`ll be labour in vain before the Great Western is ended. The nags will have toiled and silks will be soiled and the rails will require to be mended"

Source: MA,RUMV,VMR