Ellis Andrew StonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michelle Ottrey

The plaque commemorates the life and work of landscape designer, Ellis Andrew Stones (1895 - 1975) who was Australia`s first popular landscape architect,and  the father of an Australian landscape style.

Inspired by the bush, he sought to bring nature to the cities. His subtle style is now pervasive and his pioneering interest in conservation of natural heritage widespread. "One of Australia`s most distinguished landscape architects" (Turner, 1975), Stones was highly creative yet gentle and unassuming.

He worked on many gardens including : "Warrawee" Toorak, "Hillsborough" Balwyn, "Silver Birches" Balwyn, the "Marshall" garden Heidelberg, "Kildrummie", Holbrook - designing and working in stone and rock.

Address:Irvine Road, Chelsworth Park, Ivanhoe, 3079

Sub-Theme:Architecture