Edmund BlacketPrint Page Print this page

Blacket Memorial Plaque : June 2014

The plaque commemorates Edmund Blacket, architect of St Saviour's Cathedral who died in 1883.

Edmund Thomas Blacket (1817 – 1883) was an Australian architect, best known for his designs for the University of Sydney, St. Andrew's Cathedral, Sydney and St. Saviour's Cathedral, Goulburn. Edmund Blacket was to design four cathedrals for the Church of England, All Saint's, Bathurst, 1845; St. Andrew's, Sydney, (appointed architect 1846); St. Saviour's, Goulburn, 1874; and St. George's, Perth, 1878.

Goulburn occupied much of the last nine years of Blacket's life, and ultimately, his family donated the crucifix which he had carved on his voyage to Sydney. At St. Saviour's, as at St. Georges, Blacket's tower and the ornate crocketed spire was not built in his lifetime. The tower, without the spire and pinnacles, was completed in the late 20th century.

Address:170 Bourke Street, St Savior`s Cathedral, Goulburn, 2580

Sub-Theme:Architecture