Edmund Thomas BlacketPrint Page Print this page

Interment Plaque : March 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates Edmund Blacket, architect of St Andrew`s Church for his services to the cathedral. An additional plaque unveiled in 1941 commemorates the interrment of the ashes of Mr Blacket and his wife in the cathedral.

Edmund Thomas Blacket (25 August 1817 – 9 February 1883) was an Australian architect, best known for his designs for the University of Sydney, St. Andrew's Cathedral, Sydney and St. Saviour's Cathedral, Goulburn.

Arriving in Sydney from England in 1842, at a time when the city was rapidly expanding and new suburbs and towns were being established, Blacket was to become a pioneer of the revival styles of architecture, in particular Victorian Gothic. He was the most favoured architect of the Church of England in New South Wales for much of his career, and between late 1849 and 1854 was the official "Colonial Architect to New South Wales".

A large congregation attended a memorial service at St. Andrew's Cathedral yesterday for Edmund T. Blacket, a noted architect, who died on February 9, 1883. Sixty reservations were made for the descendants. At noon on Saturday the cremated remains of Mr. Blacket and his wife were interred in the Cathedral. Archbishop Mowll, who preached, unveiled a tablet indicating the spot where the ashes were buried. The Great Hall of the University, the completed St. Andrew's Cathedral, Goulburn Cathedral, and numerous churches in city and country were enduring monuments to Mr. Blacket's skill, he said.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 1st December 1941.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral , Sydney, 2000