Kay CotteePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The bridge commemorates Kay Cottee, AO who was the first woman to circumnavigate the world solo in 1988.  The bridge was opened in 1997 and renamed the Kay Cottee Bridge in 2015.

On 29 November 1987, Cottee set off from Sydney Harbour on her attempt to sail around the world. Her yacht had been renamed Blackmore’s First Lady for the natural health brand that sponsored her. As well as aiming to be the first woman to achieve this feat, she hoped to raise money for Ted Noff’s Life Education Program.

Over the next 189 days, she experienced the beauty, discomfort and terror of solo sailing in the Southern Ocean. Her yacht was knocked down several times, including once off the southern coast of Africa in 100-knot winds and 20-metre seas. Washed overboard, she was saved by two safety lines.

On 5 June 1988, Kay Cottee was greeted by more than 100,000 well-wishers as she sailed into Sydney Harbour. She had sailed 22,100 nautical miles at an average speed of 117 nautical miles per day (the fastest by a woman) and set seven world records. Kay was named the 1988 Australian of the Year and made an Officer of the Order of Australia.

Address:Griffith Road, Kay Cottee Bridge, Newport, 4020

Sub-Theme:Adventure
Actual Event Start Date:29-November-1987

Kay Cottee Bridge

Kay Cottee, AO, was the first woman to cirumnavigate the world - solo, non-stop and unassisted in 1988.  It took 189 days to travel 22,000 nautical miles on board the 37ft (11m) yacht `Blackmore`s First Lady`.  The voyage was also the fastest round-world sailing trip by a woman.  Kay opened this bridge in 1997.  Council later resolved to name it after her in 2015 to recognise the extraordinary achievements of this great Australia.