Joshua Slocum Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates Joshua Slocum who entered Port Jackson in October 1896 on the first single-handed navigation around the world.

Joshua Slocum (1844 -1909) was the first man to sail single-handedly around the world. He was a Nova Scotian -born, naturalised  American seaman and adventurer, and a noted writer. In 1900 he wrote a book about his journey; Sailing Alone Around the World, which became an international best-seller. He disappeared in November 1909 while aboard his boat, the Spray.

Address:2 Murray Street, Australian National Maritime Museum , Darling Harbour, 2000

Sub-Theme:Adventure

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th October, 1996

Joshua Slocum

In memory of Captain Joshua Slocum (1844 - 1909) of Fairhaven, Massachussetts. USA and his yacht, Spray.

Slocum entered Port Jackson on 10 October 1896 on the first single-handed circumnavigation of the globe.

Unveiled on 12 October 1996 by Jerome F. Tolson Jr, Consul General of the United States of America.

Anthony Fountain Founder and Hon Secretary Slocum Spray Society of Australia