"Life From A Suitcase" Print Page Print this page

Plaque 1 : 04-February-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Peter F Williams

The life size bronze sculpture, created by Terrance Plowright, was gifted to Australia as a celebration of immigration. The sculpture is located at Pyrmont Wharves 12 and 13 which was Sydney's reserve passenger terminal until 1994 and where many immigrants in the 1950s and 1960s first stood on Australian soil.

The sculpture was originally commissioned by Paul Signorelli to represent three generations of his family. Immigrant Biaggio Signorelli, from Sicily in Italy, landed here in 1954 as did his wife to be, Filipa in 1963. They raised a large dynamic family that went on to grow Doltone House, a collection of event venues around Sydney including one here in the redeveloped wharf building behind the sculpture.

Address:Wharf Crescent, Pyrmont , 2009

Designer:Terrance Plowright
Artist:Terrance Plowright

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 18th March, 2010

"Life From A Suitcase"
Sculptor Terrance Plowright

A celebration of Australian immigration

This sculpture was gifted to the people of Australia by the
Biaggio Signorelli Family

Unveiled on 18th March 2010 by
Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO
Governor of New South Wales

In the presence of
The Hon. Kristine Keneally, Premier of NSW
Barry O'Farrell, MP NSW LiberaL Leader
Clr Phillip Black, Deputy Lord Mayor, City of Sydney

"Life From a Suitcase"

This sculptural tribute and buildings, sit on the sit of the former Pyrmont Wharves 12 & 13, that until 1994 were Sydney`s reserve passenger terminal.  For large number of immigrants during the 1950`s and 1960`s, this is where they first stood on Australian soil.

The theme of "Life From A Suitcase" is a celebration of immigration into Australia. Many arrived with a single suitcase of belongings, planted their roots, raised families, in some cases built vast enterprises. They have now contributed to the vibrant, yet peaceful multi cultural society Australia is today.

Most entering the Pyrmont Wharves 12 & 13 came from the war torn areas of southern Europe that were then steeped in poverty.  Sicilian immigrant`s Biaggio Signorelli, landed on this very wharf in 1954, his wife to be Filippa in 1963. They planted their roots, raised a large dynamic family and went on to grow what is known as Doltone House, a collection of event venues.

This cast bronze sculpture was donated by the Signorelli Family as a gift to the people of Australia.

" A Celebration of Immigration"

The persons in this sculpture, designed by Plowright, are Biaggio and Filippa Signorelli with their grandchildren Joe-Alexander, Guilia, Phillippa, Biaggio, Genevieve, Santias and Ignatius

Sculpture by Terrance Plowright