Early Settlers of Mudgeeraba RegionPrint Page Print this page

Mudgeeraba Early Pioneers / March 2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculpture commemorates the early settlers of the Mudgeeraba region who worked in the logging industry.

In 1856, William Duckett White, a squatter from Beaudesert, leased a cattle run called Murry Jerry from the New South Wales Government. (Queensland was administered by the New South Wales Government until separation in 1859). Part of the 25 square miles of this cattle run included the town now know as Mudgeeraba.

In 1868, Murry Jerry land was opened up for free selection many of the early selectors of the area were timber getters, saw millers and eventually dairy farmers.

Address:Railway Street, The Village Green , Mudgeeraba, 4213

Artist:Arno Schilling

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 26th January, 2009

Mudgeeraba early pioneers

This sculpture is dedicated to the early settlers of the Mudgeeraba region who worked in the logging industry felling the giant trees of the area with axes and crossbow saws.

The 1840s saw the beginnings of the timber industry in the local mountains and led to the Mudgeeraba area being opened for permanent settlement in the 1860’s. Many sawmills were established at this time, and while it was common for timber to be floated downstream or transported by bullock teams, it was decided in 1924 by the owners of the Neranwood Mill to build what in many ways was a unique private rail line.

Two small locomotives “Kathleen” and “Alison” pulled carriages carrying sawn timber along the two foot gauge line running from Neranwood Mill through the area between Mt Nimmel and Talai Mountain, over a creek crossing near the present Berrigans Road and through the two cuttings in Railway Street to the Mudgeeraba rail siding. The timber was then transferred to the State rail line which ran along the same route as the Brisbane to Coolangatta motorway takes today.

Unveiled 26th January, 2009 by Cr Ted Shepherd Division 9 GCCC

Gifted to the Mudgeeraba community by the Old Post Office Heritage Centre Society, the Mudgeeraba Foundation Charitable Trust Fund, and the Gold Coast City Council

OPOHCS      TMFPCTF   GCCC
[ Names ]      [ Name ]      [ Name ]