'Memories In A Suitcase'Print Page Print this page

Memories In A Suitcase : 02-December-2012

Address:Watson Terrace, Civic Centre, Mount Gambier, 5290

Artist:Silvio Apponyi

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th December, 2009

'Memories In A Suitcase' by Silvio Apponyi

Commissioned by the City of Mount Gambier with the assistance from the Department of Premier and Cabinet and Multicultural S. A.

Unveiled on December 17, 2009 by Hon. John Mill MP Minister assisting the Premier in the Arts and local resident Mr. John Bueti

'Memories In A Suitcase'

In 2004 sixty community members came together to explore the experiences of migrants travelling to Australia and in particular Mount Gambier.  This group developed a brief to commission a physical monument that captured their experiences and stories for all to share and understand.

Silvio Apponyi the selected artist created this large scale granite suitcase with relief carving.  The suitcase is a symbol of transition for many migrants from an old life to a new life - carrying everything of value from the past to a new future.

`Memories in a Suitcase` recognises the contribution of all migrants to the cultural and physical advancement and enhancement of the quality of life in the City of Mount Gambier.