60th Anniversary of Warrnambool Print Page Print this page

Warrnambool Pioneers : 02-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A glass framed portrait roll lists the pioneers of Warrnambool and commemorates the 60th anniversary of the foundation of Warrnambool.

Warrnambool Pioneers. A private view of the large group of portraits of pioneers of the Warrnambool district, painted by Miss Lilian Foyle, as a souvenir of the sixtieth anniversary of the foundation of the town, was held at Bernard's Art Gallery, Bourke street, this morning. There was a large attendance of survivors of the early days of the town and their dependants. Amongst the number was the Ven. Archdeacon Beamish, who gave a brief address describing old pioneering days, and Messrs J. S. Jenkins and William Bateman, who moved a vote of thanks to Mr Vidler (the hon. secretary of the Warrnambool Progress League), and Miss Foyle for their work in connection with the painting of the picture.

The group is of very large proportions, measuring 11ft x 6ft., and consisting of three views of the town and harbor in early days and 204 water color portraits of pioneers from old photographs. The work of the artist is highly commendable, and gives the memorial an artistic as well as historic interest. It will be on view at Bernard's gallery for a few days, and will subsequently be placed permanently in the Warrnambool Art Gallery
Herald (Melbourne), 25 November 1907.

Address:25 Liebig Street, Library, Warrnambool, 3280