Australian FarmerPrint Page Print this page

09-August-2011 (Glen Yeomans)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roderick Eime (www.travography.com)

The "Australian Farmer" sculpture commemorates the early settlers of the region.

The sculpture is a stylised representation of a farmer. While it takes a basic human form, the top represents the sun, while in the body are carved grain crops. Sheep are placed at the foot of the statue, representing the sheep farmers in the district as well as creating the feet of the figure when viewed from a distance.

Local granite was used in the construction of this monument which is an 8 metre high statute that was carved in the town as a community project to commemorate the early settlers.

It took 17 years to produce from initial proposal in 1992 to the final unveiling in 2009, and two years for the artist, Marijan Bekic (with the assistance of his son, David), to carve.

Address:Eyre Highway & Byrne Road, Wudinna, 5652

Artist:Marijan & David Bekic

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 17th April, 2009

Australian Farmer

In 1992 our community decided to recognise our history, community spirit and belief in rural Australia through a work of art. In the following 17 years the project was driven by the Wudinna & Districts Directions Group Granite Sculpture Committee ; Eleanor Scholz, Barry Wilkins, Tim Scholz, Marlene Boylan, Graham Waters, Sue De Bois, Greg Du Bois, Andrew Buckham and Marie O`Brien.

The committee was supported by our many volunteers who willingly gave of their time and talents.  Amazing contributions were made by the Croatian Community Australia wide and Corporate Companies who without natural links to the community, believed in "Australian Farmer".

Artist Marijan Bekic spent time gaining a feel for the region and our people and produced the concept which he titled "Australian Farmer".  Many years passed until the committee made a pivotal decision to proceed in 2007.  With only 30% of the project funds at hand, a belief in Marijan`s commitment and faith in the community, our people are now the custodians of this masterpiece.

"Australian Farmer" celebrates the spirit of Australian farming communities from pioneering days to the challenges of rural living today.