Centenary of Federation - Italian Settlers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Original Plaque : 17-June-2011 (Dennis Friend)

Photographs supplied by Dennis Friend / Antonio Cutri

The sculpture commemorates the Centenary of Federation and was partially funded by a $25,000 grant from the WA 2001 Community Centenary Project.

The Southern Region Italo-Australian Community Foundation Inc used the grant to help develop a memorial park featuring a life-size bronze sculpture of an Italian immigrant couple (circa 1940s) and three children. The project was initiated by Antonio Cutri, John Mazzega and Rudolfo Barzotto when during a discussion they decided to form a Committee and create some type of fountain in recognition for the contribution given towards the betterment of Armadale.

Several sculptures were invited for submissions and the Committee chose the design by Andrew Kay.  The Committee authorised Antonio Cutri to negotiate a costing and commissioned Andrew Kay.  Few months after the Constitution was adopted, John Mazzega, the Vice President passed away. His departure left a huge hole to fill and the Committee were able to raise the necessary funds to finish the project which was officially opened on the 9th Dec 2001.

The sculpture is surrounded by landscaped gardens, a water feature and seating and provides an attractive area for relaxation and reflection near Sanctuary Lake in Armadale.

The memorial park and bronze statue recognises the achievements and contributions of the Italian settlers to this region.  Italians from all walks of life made their way to Australia after World War Two and since that time have made a significant contribution to the heart and soul of Australia.

A number of plaques surround the memorial commemorate immigrant families: - Mazzega Family, Moles Family, Cutri Family, Iannello Family. Peter Bertei, Leone & Mary Giglia Family, O'Shaughnessy Family, Nick & Pam Pagano and many more.

In September 2018, when Henry Zelones, the Mayor of the City of Armadale at the time, instructed Christen Bell, the City of Armadale Museum Curator that official plaques at the Fountain be re-written and some be replaced.  The reasons for the changing the plaques were that : -

• The State Government plaque suggested that the entire project was fully funded by the State Government. The Committee had received a grant of $25,000 from the State Government , but more funds had to be raised and Antonio Cutri with the assistance of Committee members, raised a considerable sum of money.
  • The Council donated the land where the project was to be erected, but no money was given or granted from the Council.  Therefore, Mayor Zelones ruled that it wasn't  a Council project and there was no justification for a Councilors’ plaque.

Address:Albany Highway, near Sanctuary Lake , Armadale, 6112

Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001
Artist:Andrew Kay

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th December, 2001

Centenary of Federation Memorial

Officially unveiled by His Excellency Signor Dino Volpicelli, Italian Ambassador, on December 9 2001.

In the presence of Hon. T. Stephens, B.A., Minister for Local Government & Regional Development.
Mr J. Moles, President of the Southern Region Italo-Australian Community Foundation Incorporated.
Cr Linton Reynolds, Mayor of City of Armadale.

This project is a proud initiative of the Southern Region Italo-Australian Development Inc. in paying tribute to the immigrants who have been an integral part of Western Australian's development.

Sculpture : Andrew Kay

Centenary of Federation

This project was proudly originated and funded the Southern Region Italo-Australian Community Foundation Inc.

President : James Moles (Sen)

Project Originators :
Giovanni Mazzega, Antonio Cutri and Rudolfo Barzotto

This project is in honour of all immigrants who have dedicated their lives to the progress of the nation, state and the City of Armadale.

( Individual Family Plaques )

Italo - Australian Centenary of Federation Memorial Park