Chinese Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

15-December-2012 (Glen Yeomans)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown

The small Chinese Garden acknowledges the many Chinese who died on the goldfields during the 1800’s and who were buried in unmarked graves.

From the 1850’s to the 1880’s thousands of people came to what was then called the Peel River Diggings which incorporated Nundle, Happy Valley, Hanging Rock, and Bowling Alley Point. Among the rush of people were numerous Chinese; most looking for gold, plus a few came to set up stores and gardens to supply the diggers.

Illness or accidents took the lives of many searching the hills, and the Bowling Alley Point and Nundle Cemeteries became their final resting-places while the majority left when gold petered out or new fields beckoned. Some stayed on and became a permanent part of Nundle and district history.

Address:Jenkins & Durbin Streets, Nundle Court House Museum, Nundle, 2340

Memorial

In memory of the Chinese miners, associated industry workers and their family members who died in the Nundle, Hanging Rock and Bowling Alley Point district during the gold rush between 1860 and 1917.

The following list has been compiled from the Gold Commissioner`s correspondence and records of NSW Births, Deaths and Marriages.