Pioneers of ChermsidePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The artwork commemorates the early pioneering families of the Chermside area. Historic photos of the early pioneering families of Chermside have been embedded in a timber and iron public artwork on the archway entrance to Burnie Brae Community Garden in Chermside.

It honours the Hamilton, Argo, Fisher, Staib and Chesney families and other original settlers. The Hamiltons, one of the first families to settle in Chermside, started a blacksmith and coach-building business on their Gympie Road property, and lived on this site which has adopted the name of their homestead, Burnie Brae.  The Argos were bicycle manufacturers and retailers and the Fishers were the local grocery suppliers and the Chesneys of Chesney Caravans fame were also Chermside locals.

Address:60 Kuran Street, Burnie Brae Community Garden, Chermside, 4032

Monument Type:Art