Pioneers of MoorePrint Page Print this page

Moore Pioneers
Moore Pioneers

The monument commemorates the pioneers of the Moore.

In 1900 a Royal Commission was appointed to investigate the possible route for a railway in the area, taking evidence at Esk, `Cressbrook`, `Colinton` and `Stonehouse`, which were the coach stops. `Colinton` was cut up and sold around this time, bringing in many new settlers and `Stonehouse` acted as a provision store and butcher`s shop for them. A small township was surveyed at Moore, named for the then owners of `Colinton`, gaining a postal receiving office in 1903 and a post office in 1905. In 1910 a railway station opened at Moore.

Address:D`Aguilar Highway, Moore, 4306

Our pioneers

They came to this place of mountains and streams ; the Aboriginals before and later white settlers who travelled the road via Colinton Hut, Bob William's Stonehouse and across the Blackbutt.

They came ; they departed ;

We remember them.