100 Years of Settlement Print Page Print this page

100 Years of Settlement

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / John Huth

The monument commemorates one hundred years of settlement in the Cardwell Shire.

Cardwell was the first port settlement on the Queensland coast north of Port Denison (Bowen). The first party of non-indigenous people to settle at Rockingham Bay arrived in January 1864. They were 20 in number and they came from Bowen on the small schooner Policeman with the 3 ton cutter Heather Bell in tow.

Address:Bruce Highway, Cardwell Lions Park, Cardwell, 4849

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th January, 1964
Front Inscription

This cairn erected by the people of the Cardwell Shire commemorates one hundred years of settlement and was unveiled  during centenary celebrations on 26th January 1964 by His Excellency the Governor of Queensland Colonel Sir Henry Abel Smith K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., D.S.O.

Near to this cairn landed in January 1864 the first settlers of Cardwell

The oldest town in North Queensland north of Bowen

This party of settlers which travelled from Bowen in the schooner `Policeman` was led by the noted pastoralist explorer  George Elphinstone Dalrymple and included A J Scott, W A Tully, Lieutenant Marlow (with three Native Police troopers)  P Selheim, G M Farquharson, J Dallachy, J Morrill, J Morrisey, F T Milne, W Peters, W Butler, C Kerr, R Ewart, and ? Muller.

"A handful of workers seeking the star of a strong intent, a handful of heroes scattered to conquer a continent."