Pioneer & Early Settler MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-December-2014 (Chris McLaughlin)

The monument commemorates the pioneers who settled the district.

At a community meeting in February 1999 it was suggested that a monument honouring pioneers of Underbool district be established at the highway rest area. Initially plaques naming pioneers were to be displayed within a native tree plantation. Later it was proposed that a monument to district pioneers be erected featuring a large local rock.

Families were invited to donate the cost of a plaque which would identify the pioneer with brief details of arrival time, occupation/land selected. Response from descendants of pioneers was outstanding and it was obvious that a large structure would be necessary to accommodate all plaques.

Design Features

• Railway segment leading to the rock signifies rail preceding opening of the district making settlement possible.
  • Circular 'wheel' around the rock remembers the importance of wagons for transport of early settlers, their supplies and produce.
  • Paved coloured segments in the wheel represent fallow land and golden crops.
  • Gypsum reminds of the importance of the salt industry for employment and income so many during drought/depression years of early times.
  • Shadow figures recall early images.

Address:Cotter Street, Rest Area, Underbool, 3509

Designer:Karen Harris

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th October, 2002

Pioneer and Early Settler Memorial

Officially opened

19 October 2002

Plaque :

In honour of the pioneers who, through vision, courage and strength, triumphed over hardship to settle this District

Stock water cart used by Farnsworth Family

Allot. 32 Parish Manpy