150th Anniversary Settlement of TasmaniaPrint Page Print this page

Settlement of Tasmania

The monument commemorates the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Tasmania in 1803.

In 1803, Lieutenant John Bowen, with the British Royal Navy, chose Risdon Cove on the eastern shore of the River Derwent in the south-east for the first settlement of Europeans. In 1804 Lieutenant-governor David Collins moved the settlement across the river and Hobart was founded.

Wynyard Sesquicentenary.- To mark the 150th anniversary of the foundation of Tasmania, the local Sesquicentenary Celebrations Committee has planned to commence the celebrations on September 13. The opening event will take the form of a reunion of the elderly residents of the district who have resided in the municipality for more than 75 years, half the age of the State. It is requested that the friends and relatives of these people get into touch with the Rev. A. G. Costelloe or Mr. C. Walker so that catering arrangements may be made. During the afternoon trees will be planted and a Stele unveiled commemorating the day. The site, for these ceremonies is the grassed lot adjacent to the wharf. Afterwards the guests will be entertained at tea in the Parish Hall. At night there will be a civic service in St. Stephen's Church of England, when the preacher will be the Archdeacon of Darwin (the Ven. W. Walters).
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. ), 24 August 1953.

Address:Goldie Street, Wynyard, 7325