Early Surveyors - Centre of Tasmania MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Tasmanian Division of the Institute of Surveyors, Australia, decided to erect a monument to the early surveyors who explored and mapped the State.

They chose the location near the geographical centre of Tasmania (Trig Point 715), and the memorial is a replica of the trigonometry cairn erected by James Sprent at Mount La Perouse, during his survey work between 1833 and 1855, at is half the size of the original cairn.

Location

Address:Lyell Highway, Bridge at Bronte Lagoon, 2 kilometres east of Bronte Park, Trig 715, Bronte Park, 7140

Designer:Tasmanian Institute of Surveyors

Trig 715

Latitude              Longitude
42° 10` 54"         146° 30` 00"
South                  East

This monument was erected in 1983 by the members of the Institution of Surveyors, Australia, Tasmanian Division

To commemorate the early surveyors who explored and mapped this state.

Located near the geographical centre of Tasmania it is similar to a cairn erected by James Sprent on Mt. La Perouse during his trigonometrical survey

Donated By E-Z