150th Anniversary of Western AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument was unveiled by the French Consul in 1979 to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Western Australia.

A French survey vessel under Lieutenant Commander Milius was grounded near Cottlesloe here in June 1801. Captain Hamelin of the Naturaliste, which was anchored between Rottnest and Swanbourne, sent Lieutenant Colonel Milius to survey Garden Island and Carnac Island on 18 June 1801, while Francis Heirisson was surveying the Swan River. On the way back to the Naturaliste, Milius` party ran into a north west gale and was cast ashore.

The survey party took advantage of the opportunity to survey the Cottesloe region while they were marooned. One group walked along the beach to the mouth of the river, where they planted a French Tricolour to alert Heirisson of their presence. The main party went inland to the Swan River where they located certain aboriginal camps and examined the flora and fauna.

Address:Marine Parade, Cottesloe, 6011

Actual Event Start Date:19-June-1801

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 1st November, 1979
Front Inscription

A French survey vessel under Lieutenant Commander Milius was cast ashore on the beach near this spot on the morning of 19th June, 1801.

Captain Hamelin of the Naturaliste, which was anchored between Rottnest and Swanbourne, sent Lieutenant Commander Milius to survey Carnac Island and Garden Island on 18th June while Francois Heirisson was surveying the Swan River.  On the way back to the Naturaliste Milius' party ran into a north west gale and was cast ashore.   The survey party took the opportunity to survey around the Cottesloe region while they were marooned. One group walked along the beach to the mouth of the river where they planted a French tricolour to alert Heirisson of their presence. The main party went inland to the Swan River where they located certain Aboriginal camps and examined the flora and fauna.

Un vaisseau Francais de reconnaissance, Commande par le Capitaine Corvette Milius, s`echoua sur la plage pres de cet endroit le 19 Juin 1801 au matin.  Le 18 Juin, le Commandant Hamelin du vaisseau Naturliste, ancre entre Rottnest et Swanbourne, avait envoye le Capitaine Milius faire le leve de Carnac Island et de Garden Island, tandis que Francious Heirisson faisait le leve de la Riviere Swan. En retournanat au Naturaliste, lèquipe de Milius fut pousse a pour faire le leve de la region de Cottesloe ou elle etait bloquee.  Un groupe suivit la place jusquà l`enbouchure de la riveira ou l`on planta un drapeau tricolore, pour attirer l`attention de Heirisson un autre groupe plus nombreux s`etait dirige vers la Riviere Swan par l interieur, reperant certain campements Aborigenes et examinant la flora et la faune.

Unveiled by His Excellency M. Pierre Carraud, Ambassador for France
1st November 1979, the sesquicentennial year of Western Australia.