Butler`s SwampPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Brian Hardy

The plaque erected on 150th Anniversary of Western Australia, commemorates settler John Butler and also the settlement of military pensioners in 1850.

Address:Davies Road, In reserve surrounding Lake Claremont, Claremont, 6010

Designer:Claremont Town Council

Butler`s Swamp

Renamed Lake Claremont 1955.

John Butler arrived in Western Australia January 1830.  Part of the selection of land was 250 acres at Freshwater Bay covering most of the land known as Peppermint Grove.  The family developed a farm in this vicinity and also conducted the Bush Inn ot Half-Way House on the track from Fremantle to Perth.

This area was known as Butler`s Swamp by association with his lands and farming activity.  In 1850 the Colonial Office used the Government Reserve known as Butler`s Swamp to form a village for military pensioners.

Seventeen families were settled on grants of 10 acres, each having 1/2 acre of Freshwater Bay and 9 1/2 acres of swamp land for cultivation.  This was the beginning of the first community in this District.

This memorial was erected by the Claremont Town Council on the 150th anniversary of the foundation of Western Australia.

Source: MA,NRUM