First Settlers in South AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / State Library of South Australia

The monument commemorates South Australia`s first settlers who arrived here in July 1836 aboard the "Duke of York".  The foundation stone was laid in July 1936 on the centenary of the landing and the completed memorial was unveiled in November 1936.

The honour of being the first South Australian to set foot on land was given to baby Elizabeth Beare. Tragically she was burnt to death three years later. The colony`s first fruit tree, a mulberry tree, was planted at Reeves Point, and it still bears fruit.

Giving further particulars of the Kangaroo Island Centenary celebrations, the State organising director (Mr. Ryan) said last week that the foundation stone of the monument commemorating the landing of the first settlers on the island would be laid at Kingscote on Monday, July 27, by Mrs. McLaglan, of Western Australia, a descendant of Thomas Hudson Beare, one of the first settlers.

Mr Ryan said that at 10.30 am. on July 27 there would be a procession along the Centenary highway from Kingscote to the site of the first landing which would be re-enacted according to details set out in the log of the Duke of York, the barque on which the pioneers sailed from England. The monument would be unveiled at noon. Descendants of the pioneers would be asked to plant trees around the memorial.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 16 July 1936.

Note : The plaque refers to Mr Richardson being the 1st Mate, but this is incorrect.  The 1st Mate was William Richards born in 1810 and a friend and former shipmate of Captain Robert Clark Morgan.

Address:Gov Wallace Drive & McLaren Street, Reeves Point Historic Site, Kingscote, 5223

Actual Event Start Date:27-July-1836
Actual Event End Date:27-July-1836

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 9th November, 1936

Ron T. C. Morgan  Captain
Mr Richardson       1st Mate

In memory of our pioneers

Near this spot the first official settlers in South Australia landed from the "Duke of York" on the 27th day of July 1836

This memorial was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor Sir Winston Dugan K.C.M.G.  C.B.  D.S.O.

9th November 1936.