Barossa Pioneer MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates the pioneers of Barossa.

Neuschlesien, New Silesia or Bethanien and later Bethany, about 2 kilometres from Tanunda in the Barossa Valley, was established by a group of Lutheran migrants who arrived with Pastor Gotthard Daniel Frietzsche in 1841. Most of these 270 immigrants had come from Posen and Silesia. After their arrival at Port Adelaide on the Skjold, on 27 October, the majority of them moved to the established German settlements of Hahndorf and Klemzig. The young colony of South Australia had now more than 1,800 German immigrants among its population of 14,000.

Early in 1842 nearly a hundred of this group of migrants were joined by other Lutherans, already living at Hahndorf, to establish the first village in the Barossa Valley on land the local Aborigines referred to as Taninda. About 2080 acres were leased, and later bought, from George Fife Angas to start their new venture. The remaining members who had come on the Skjold founded Lobethal in the Adelaide Hills. The settlement of Bethany in 1842 was arranged by Angas` second agent, Forster, and in the first year, 28 Lutheran families, comprising 117 persons including 34 children arrived. The majority of these people were farmers, while others were tradesmen of various kinds.

Address:Mengler`s Hill Road, Barossa Sculpture Park, Mengler`s Hill Lookout, Bethany, 5352

1842                                         1992

The Lord Has Given Us This Land   Joshua 2.9

BAROSSA PIONEER MEMORIAL
In the early 1840s the Barossa was settled by scattered British families.
They were followed from 1842 onward by large groups of Germans who had fled from their homeland to escape religious persecution.
The first settlers were engaged in agricultural pursuits, but soon they also turned to grape and fruit growing, for which the Barossa has become renowned.
The life of the pious pioneers was centered around the family and the church.
They sought first the kingdom of God and His righteousness, trusting that