Aldgate PumpPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The memorial commemorates the Aldgate Pump after which the town was named. The memorial features a photo of the pump which was installed in 1936.

There have been several wells and pumps in the area. A pump was installed in 1936 at the junction of Kingsland Avenue as part of the Centenary of South Australia celebrations. Architect and resident John Bagot designed a horse trough and rock garden around a well. The pump had a commemorative stone marking the year 1936.

The Aldgate area was surveyed and subdivided into sections and allotments during 1857. It had become firmly established on 23 July 1864 when Richard Dixon Hawkins, son of a London publican, who had arrived in South Australia on the Lady Fitzherbert in 1842, opened his Inn. It began as a Coaching Inn on the way to the Echunga Diggings in 1852. To attract as many visitors and customers as possible Hawkins, placed a water pump outside the Inn so men and beast could have a drink.

Work on the Aldgate pump, which in conjunction with the rockery, is being constructed as a Centenary effort for the beautification of their town by the residents, is progressing rapidly. There is to be a cement trough on which the figures 1936 will be engraved and a rockery border will hold gay flowers and plants.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA) 4 June 1936.

Address:Mount Barker Road, Adjacent to Village Car Park, Aldgate, 5154