Pioneers of St Marys DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The garden commemorates the pioneers of the District and those who were buried in unmarked graves in the churchyard.

In 1836 the first migrants set out from Britain for the new colony of South Australia. These were not convicts, but businessmen and idealists. Adelaide was sold and designed as a utopian society, free from the problems of Europe - religious persecution, class barriers, vice and poverty.

Skilled labourers were granted free passage to this town of opportunity. After five treacherous months at sea, the settlers stepped into an alien land. Situated on the outskirts of Adelaide, St Mary`s and surrounding districts were farming communities. The people who died here were laid to rest in the St Mary`s Church cemetery.

Address:1167 South Road, St Mary`s Anglican Church Cemetery, St Marys, 5042

Plaque :

This Memorial Garden was established by the Parish of St Mary`s to commemorate the pioneers of the District and in particular those who are buried in this cemetery in unmarked graves