Adelaide Survey MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates the starting point of the survey of Adelaide, the sites of the first public offices of land and survey and the homes of the first Surveyor-General and Resident Commissioner, North Terrace, Adelaide.

"If Col. Light were able today to view Adelaide he would be astounded at what has been done since the first peg was driven in at the spot where we are gathered now." Mr. J. Lavington Bonython (Lord Mayor) said this morning, at the unveiling of a memorial at the intersection of North terrace and West terrace. A dignified tablet has been erected by Adelaide City Council at the request of the Royal Geographical Society and the Historical Committee.

An inscription on the face records that it commemorates the opening of the survey of the city by Col. Light. and the residences occupied by Col. William Light, first Surveyor-General. and James Hurtle Fisher, first resident Commissioner of the Colony. These premises were later destroyed by fire.
News (Adelaide, SA), 16th July 1929.

Address:North Terrace, North Parklands, opposite Acre No.1, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 16th July, 1929

Hereabouts, in January 1837, the survey of the City of Adelaide was begun.

Here, also in 1837, were erected the first public offices - Land and Survey - of the Province Of South Australia.

Adjoining these offices, which were built of wood, were the dwellings of James Hurtle Fisher, the first Resident Commissioner,  and William Light, first Surveyor General.

The buildings were destroyed by fire on January 22nd 1839.

Erected by the City Council, 1929