Pioneers of Stawell & DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The rendered brick rotunda was erected on Big Hill in 1938 to commemorate the pioneers of Stawell and District.

A Committee headed by the Mayor Cr. S P Freeland worked to raise sufficient money to build this very distinctive memorial on the crest of Big Hill. John Shirlow, who had some of his schooling in Stawell, designed the memorial. The Stawell Progress Association in 1947 presented the centre Directional Disc.

The Governor has intimated his acceptance of an invitation to visit Stawell and take part in the Home to Stawell celebrations, in October. He will arrive on Saturday, 5th October, attend the trooping of the color on the 6th, and will lay the foundation stone of a pioneer's memorial on Big Hill on 7th October.
The Age (Melbourne), 26 June 1935.

The Stawell pioneers memorial, erected on the summit of Big Hill, at a cost of £500, overlooks the spot where the first quartz gold was discovered in 1856. Stawell was then known as The Reefs. The foundation stone was laid down by Lord Huntingfield on October 7, 1935.  On Saturday August 6, the Lieutenant Governor (Sir Frederick Mann) will perform the unveiling of the memorial. There are 73 residents of Stawell whose age is 70 years and over, and who have resided in the town for over sixty years. They will be introduced to Sir Frederick Mann and Lady Mann. A number of former Stawell residents rom Melbourne and other parts of the state will take part in the dedication ceremony.
Age (Melbourne), 3 August 1938.

Address:Big Hill Road, Stawell, 3380