Edward Henty Landing SitePrint Page Print this page

Edward Henty : 11-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Monument commemorates the landing by Edward Henty who established the first settlement at the site in 1834. The plaque was unveiled during the centenary of the landing on the Henty Memorial Steps.

Edward Henty (28 March 1810 – 14 August 1878), was a pioneer and first permanent settler in the Port Phillip district (later Victoria), Australia.

Thomas Henty arrived at Launceston from England in April 1832 with three of his sons, Charles, Edward and Francis. It was difficult to find suitable land in Tasmania, and Edward was sent to explore the coast of the mainland. He reported that the district near Portland Bay had good possibilities, and after revisiting it with his father it was decided that the land was suitable for settlement. Edward went first on the Thistle with labourers, stock, potatoes and seed. After a voyage of 34 days the Thistle arrived at Portland Bay on 19 November 1834.

PORTLAND, Thursday.— The bronze tablet which will be placed in position in the morning for the Henty Memorial steps reads; — "Near this spot Edward Henty landed on 19th November, 1834, and established the first settlement in the State of Victoria. This memorial was unveiled by H.R.H. the Duke of Gloucester, 19th November, 1934." In cloudy, but otherwise pleasant weather the celebrations are daily gaining momentum for the big day on Monday next. The "Welcome Ball" last night was well patronised, and old and young thoroughly enjoyed themselves. Cattle crates were placed in position on "The Thistle," and a rehearsal is in progress for the pageant of the Henty landing. The Henty park comes into prominence tomorrow with the axemen's carnival, when Australasian championships will be decided. Already lines of side shows of great variety are arising for the four days' continuous sport in this park. Glorious blooms, artistically arranged, attracted hundreds to the horticultural annual show this afternoon. This evening's session is to be followed by a floral ball.
Age (Melbourne), 16 November 1934.

Address:Cliff Street, Foreshore, Portland, 3305