Henry Hopwood & Pioneers of EchucaPrint Page Print this page

A stained glass window commemorates Henry Hopwood and the pioneers of Echuca.

Henry Hopwood was the founder of Echuca who built a hotel and had a bridge and punt across the Murray River.

Few seats were vacant at Christ Church yesterday morning at the special service at which a new stained glass window above the gallery was unveiled by Mr G. H. Hoos, grand-nephew of the founder of Echuca, Henry Hopwood. The window was dedicated by the Vicar-General of the Diocese of Bendigo, Archdeacon N. D. Herring, after a short address by the Mayor (Cr. L. J. Lia), who was accompanied by Crs.W. C. Wearne, A. S. Roberts, W. Dowell, P. G. Garden and F. W. Young.

The stained glass window shows the ascension of Christ, with two of the Apostles in the foreground. Underneath is the text, "Lo, I am with you always." The window has three panels. The inscription, "To the Glory of God and In Memory of Henry Hopwood and the Pioneers of Echuca". appears at the bottom of the centre panel.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW), 7 October 1940.

Address:500 High Street, Christ Church Anglican, Echuca, 3564