Settlers of the Dandenong DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Dandenong Pioneers Memorial Gardens : 12-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The memorial gardens commemorate the earliest settlers in the Dandenong District. The garden features a monument on which is inscribed the names of the early settlers.

The council built the monument and garden at Stuart and King streets in 1976 and with help from the Dandenong and District Historical Society selected 29 pioneers to honour on the dedication plaque. Names include those recognisable from Dandenong’s streets: Clow, Lonsdale, Langhorne, McCrae, Foster, Thomas, Wedge, Keys, Power, Kirkham Walker, Kidd and more. Bluestone quarried from the Churchill National Park, behind the Dandenong Police Paddocks Reserve, forms a cairn on which a tablet rests.

Address:King & Stuart Streets, Dandenong Pioneers Memorial Gardens, Dandenong, 3175

City of Dandenong

Dandenong Pioneers Memorial Gardens

These gardens have been dedicated to the early settlers within the area now formed by this city, the Council has caused this memorial to be so created.

[ Names ]

The Council is indebted to the Historical Society of Dandenong for the information shown on this tablet

1976

Back Inscription

The stone forming this cairn was quarried in 1926 from within the area now known as Churchill National Park

Source: MA,VMR