Centenary of IllawarraPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Russell Byers

The marble tablet commemorates the centenary of Illawarra and the landing in the District of the first Europeans, Bass and Flinders on the 26th March 1796. The plaque is located on the rotunda.

In 1796 Bass and Flinders explored the coastline south of Sydney using a tiny open boat about 2.5 metres long. It was called the Tom Thumb.

The movement in connection with the celebration of the centenary of Illawarra is reserving considerable support. The business people of the town have donated a large number of special prizes and trophies for the sports, and there is every probability that the demonstration will be a great success. It is believed that the gathering will have a beneficial effect in bringing the natural beauties of the district under the notice of the numerous visitors from other parts who are expected to attend. A suggestion has been made, and is likely to be taken up, to the effect that a monument be erected in Wollongong to commemorate the landing of Flinders and Bass at Tom Thumb Lagoon on 26th March, 1796. It is proposed that the cost of the monument should not be heavy, and should be defrayed by shilling subscription among the resident, from George's River to Ulladulla.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 18 March 1896.

Address:Market Street, Rotunda, Market Square, Wollongong, 2500