"Coming and Going" Print Page Print this page

"Coming and Going" / April 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

"Coming and Going" commemorates the 6000 child migrants who arrived from the United Kingdom and Malta.

Around 6000 former child migrants were sent to Australia from child care institutions in the United Kingdom and Malta throughout the 20th century. These children were placed in charitable and religious institutions throughout Australia, and went on to make a valuable contribution to our society

Address:2 Murray Street, Australian National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour, 2000

Designer:Sasha Reid

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 23rd March, 2006
Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to child migrants from the United Kingdom and Malta who had to leave their families and country of birth during the years 1912 -1967.

After arriving by ship, these children faced an unknown future in New South Wales. Many endured personal hardships, some experienced great suffering. They and their families have made and continue to make a valuable contribution to their communities and to Australia

"Coming and Going" by Sasha Reid

Memorial funded by the Australian and New South Wales Governments