Fairfield International MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kathy Curran

The monument commemorates the contribution of migrants to the City of Fairfield.

It was created by the Fairfield Multicultural Society, originally 16 people from diverse cultural backgrounds who came together to honour the many nationalities settling in the area. Other dedicated locals joined the group over the years to promote harmony and cohesion in multicultural Fairfield City.

Address:The Crescent, Fairfield, 2165

Designer:Leonid and Yurij Denysenko (artist and architect)

Fairfield International Monument

The monument was relocated to this site by the Fairfield City Council and co-operation of the Fairfield Multicultural Scoiety

The monument was rededicated by Alderman Lawrence White Mayor of the City of Fairfield

Saturday 17th August 1991

President Awia Dirou

Foundation members of the original International Fountain

Armenian, Assyrian, Australian, Austrian, Byelorussian, Croation, Finnish, German, Hungarian, Italian, Lithuanian, Polish,
Serbian, Ukrainian, British and Welsh, communities living in the area of the City of Fairfield.

Honorary Life Members :
Felice Zadro JP
Mykola Kowalczuk

Fairfield International Fountain

This fountain was unveiled by the Hon. M. J. R. MacKellar M. P.

Minister ofr Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Sunday 4th September 1977

President. Mr. I. Thorley

Fairfield has always been a destination for migration.  For the original inhabitants of the land of the Darug people, European settlers and recent waves of migrants, Fairfield has been a favoured settlement place.

In 1968 migrants from 16 nations commited to a harmonious and coherent society, proud to be Australia yet enthusiastic to share and embrace cultural difference, formed the Fairfield National Society.  The Society worked at promoting the ideals of a multicultural society long before the term was cited in government policy, and have been influental in creating the strong social and cultural fabric that exists in Fairfield City today.

The Fairfield International Monument was dedicated to the City by the Society to acknowledge and promote community harmony, and the contribution migrants have and continue to make to this great Australian nation.  The monument was designed by Leonid and Yurij Denysenko in 1968 and built in 1974.  In `Fairfield - A History of the District`, Vance Geroge writes : "The monument was designed to suggest a sea craft, such as the migrant ships and boats, combined with an outer space arrangement, as an expression of the future.  The A - shaped base represents Australia."  Originally located in a roundabout at the intersection of Court Road and The Crescentm the monument was moved to the Crescent Parklet in 1990.

Renamed the Fairfield Multicultural Society, they continue to take pride in their achievements,  This plaque is dedicated to the many people that contributed to the monument.

1964 Committee

2002 - 2003 Committee
[ Names ]

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs Hon. M. J. R. Mackeller officiated the opening of the Internatioanl Monument on Sunday 4 September 1977.

Fairfield`s population has grown, and is now recognised as the most multicultural city of Australia.  As the world changes, Fairfield City will continue to grow as a destination along a journey for many different cultures.  The International Monument is a vital part of our heritage, and will go on holding special relevance for our city promoting harmony, cohesdion and community well being.

The Hon. Janice Crosio M. P.  Federal Member for Prospect
Mayor of Fairfield City Clr. Nick Lalich