Explorers, Pioneers & Premiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Eugowra Pioneers, Explorers and Premiers Memorial : 29-April-2012

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The stone obelisk commemorates the explorer George Evans and the centenary of his discovery of the Lachlan River in 1815.

The monument has a number of purposes and also commemorates John Oxley, who was in the area on the 30th April 1817; the pioneering families of Clements, Marsh, Ditton, McMillan, Greenhalgh, Newell, Herbert, Welsh, Lehder, West, Woodgate; and also William Holman who was Premier in 1915.

Wednesday last was an epoch making day in the history of Eugowra. In addition to the annual Show, it was the day set apart for the unveiling of the monument erected by the people of the district to perpetuate the memory of that intrepid explorer, Surveyor George W. Evans, who with a small party ventured into the unknown central-western parts of this State and first discovered the Lachlan River slightly over a hundred years ago. Evans and his party set out from Bathurst on Saturday, May 13th, 1815, and after a weary but interesting journey reached the Lachlan River, at the point where it junctions with the Mandagery Creek, on June 1st, 1815. At this spot Evans marked a tree, but was prevented from proceeding further owing to his rations running short, and he was compelled to return to Bathurst, which he reached again on Monday, 12th June.

Some time back a meeting was held at " Rosebank," Eugowra, which was attended by representative citizens of Forbes, when it was decided to fittingly celebrate the centenary of Evans' discovery. Messrs, C. J. Hazelton and James Marsh were appointed secretaries of the movement, and it was decided to leave all details in the hands of a Eugowra committee. As time wore on it was found impossible to hold the celebration on the exact centenary of Evans' discovery. Owing to the danger of damage by flood, it was also resolved not to erect the monument at the tree marked by Evans, but to place it in a central position in Eugowra, only a few miles distant, where it would in the natural course of things be brought more prominently under the notice and attention of the rising generation. With the assistance of the Government, which made a grant of some £50 to the movement, the monument was erected near where the main Forbes, Orange, Goolagong and Canowindra roads converge. It was to unveil this monument that the Hon. Wm. Ashford, Minister for Lands, accompanied by Mr. Arthur Grimm, M.L.A., arrived at Eugowra on Wednesday morning by car from Parkes.

The monument consists of a four sided obelisk, standing 11ft 6 inches high, and weighing 8½ tons. It is of local granite, in its natural state, and is in three sections, having a concrete base. On each side is a bronze plate. That on the east is inscribed "Evans, 1st June, 1815." On the western side appears the inscription, " Oxley, April 30th, 1817 " and the southern plate bears the words "Holman, Premier,' 1915." The plate on the northern side contains the names of the pioneers who followed Evans in after years. The memorial was erected by Messrs. McMurtrie and Co., of Orange, under the supervision of Mr. J. H. Bates, architect, Forbes. The work is well and favorably done, and reflects credit on all parties.
Forbes Times (NSW), 1 October 1915.

Address:Broad Street & Grevillia Avenue (The Escort Way), Eugowra, 2806