Presbyterian Pioneer Families & 150th Anniversary of the ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The marble plaque, erected in 1959 by the Moderator General of the Presbyterian Church, commemorates the Ebenezer pioneering families and the 150th anniversary of the church.

Ebenezer Church came Pioneer Owen Cavanough donated four acres of land on which to build the church. Andrew Johnston designed the church and supervised its construction. George Hall swam his bullocks across the river to haul the stone to the site. Built of locally obtained materials – sandstone, cedar wood and hardwood – it was constructed in 1809 following the arrival in the colony of New South Wales of eight families on board the ‘Coromandel’ in June 1802. These families – Davison, Hall, Howe, Johnston, Johnstone, Mein, Stubbs and Turnbull – came to the new colony with a request to be settled together.

They were joined by seven other families – Arndell, Bushell, Grono, Cavanough, Jacklin, Suddis and Jones – and met regularly on Sundays for services on Ebenezer Mount or in the homes of settlers.

Pioneer Owen Cavanough donated four acres of land on which to build the church. Andrew Johnston designed the church and supervised its construction. George Hall swam his bullocks across the river to haul the stone to the site. Built of locally obtained materials – sandstone, cedar wood and hardwood – it was constructed in 1809.

Address:Coromandel Road, Ebenezer Church, Ebenezer, 2756

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th May, 1959

To perpetuate the memory of the pioneer families who founded Presbyterianism in Australia

And

To commemorate the 150th anniversary of their Church Ebenezer

The Moderator General of the Presbyterian Church of Australia the Right Rev. D. J. Flockhart M.A. unveiled this tablet on 16th May 1959

Source: H, MA