Meischel Park Cemetery MemorialPrint Page Print this page

30-August-2021

The memorial commemorates the early German pioneers in the area and lists the names of those who were buried in the former Boandik Lutheran Cemetery used by the Lutheran Church at the site from 1864 to 1907.

Meischel Park was called the “Boandik Lutheran Cemetery”, before about the year 1980. It had been used by the ELCA (the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Australia) from 1864 to 1907.  This Boandik Congregation was originally established by Pastor C.W. Schürmann in 1859.  From 1863 to 1878, Pastor J.F. Meischel served this congregation.  Pastor J.E. Hansen was the next Pastor, from 1880-1912.  However, as most families shifted elsewhere, the congregation closed in 1907.  However, this ELCA branch began renewed activities in the 1930s and St Matthew’s Congregation was established in 1948.
The Mount Gambier Local Council assumed responsibility for this Cemetery in the 1970s and by 1986, this Cemetery became Meischel Park, being named after its second Pastor.  The plaque lists the 76 burials between 1864 and 1907.

Address:13 Warren Street, Meischel Park Cemetery, Mount Gambier, 5290
Area:Aus