Australian Bicentenary - WangiPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque details the history of Wangi which was a project to commemorate Australia`s bicentenary in 1988.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738–1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

Address:Reserve Road, Carpark, Lake Macquarie State Conservation Area, Wangi Wangi, 2267

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1788
Actual Event End Date:26-January -1988

Australia
1788 - 1988

Wangi

This peninsula was granted to Edward Gostwyck Cory in 1831. In 1897 a reserve of 105 acres was declared at the point. It has remained in its natural state ever since, attracting many campers and tourists over the years. Before this it was part of the Territory of the Awabakal Aborigines who used it as a base for hunting, fishing and gathering as well as for travelling to their sacred site, Pulbah Island.

An historic sites Bicentennial Project funded by the Australian Bicentennial Authority and the Lake Macquarie City Council to celebrate Australia`s Bicentenary.