Pioneers of ClarePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The park commemorates the pioneers of Clare.  In 2019 a new sign was placed at the park acknowledging the pioneers of Clare since the 1840s and the continuing contribution by the people of the area.

The original plaque was presented with the deeds to the land by Mrs. John Christison in 1947. The memorial tablet was placed on the tree in the hollow of which Mr. John Maynard, Clare's first settler, and Mr. E. B. Gleeson, founder of Clare, first camped. Mr. Gleeson was later first chairman of the Clare District Council and first mayor. The search party bringing back the remains of the ill-fated Bourke and Wills expedition also camped by the tree on the way south.

In 1988 descendants of the first settler John Maynard gathered at the area from all over Australia. To mark the occasion and the contribution of the family to the district from that time the park has been known as Maynard Pioneer Park.

Address:Pioneer Avenue, Maynard Pioneer Park, Clare, 5453

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 12th November, 1947

Pioneers` Memorial

Presented to the town of Clare by Mrs John Christison

1947

This tablet records historic incidents of early days.

The explorer Edward John Eyre in May 1839 was the first white man to pass this way

Edward Burton Gleeson and John Maynard camped beneath this tree in 1842 when Edward Gleeson named the spot  Clare after his native County in Ireland and later built near here the first residence

It also commemorates that the Camel Funeral Party with the remains of the explorers Burke and Wills rested here on the  way from Innamincka to Melbourne in 1862.

Maynard Pioneer Park

[ Detailed history of the Park ]