Centenary ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

Centenary Park commemorates the centenary of European settlement of South Australia from 1836 to 1936.

The British Province of South Australia was established by the South Australia Act 1834 in August 1834, and the South Australian Company formed on 9 October 1835 to fulfil the purposes of the Act by forming a new colony financed by land sales. The first settlers arrived on Kangaroo Island in July 1836, with all of the ships later sailing north soon afterwards to anchor in Holdfast Bay on the advice of Surveyor-General, Colonel William Light.

Snowtown Scheme For Park November 9.
The Chairman of the Snowtown District Council (Mr. J. H. Nicholls) welcomed Sir George Ritchie and Mr. Ryan today. The local committee, including Messrs. A. Trebilcock, T. Lee, E. B. Gehan, I. G. Lowe, J. Darby, A. E Michael. J. P. Turner, A. Sands. C. Wills, C. H. Eyre, and Dr. White were present, also the Speaker of the House of Assembly (Mr. Nichols). The committee had prepared a model of a scheme for improvements to the town for the State Centenary, showing entrance gates to a Centenary Park. From the entrance a double roadway with rock beds and trees was shown leading in a sweeping circular route to the bowling green, tennis courts, cricket and football grounds, and croquet lawns. Sir George Ritchie said the scheme was one of the best to be submitted by any country town, and pro mised £70 as subsidy for the amount which had been raided by the Snowtown residents,
Advertiser (Adelaide),11 November 1935.

His Excellency the Governor (Sir Winston Dugan) will open the Snowtown Centenary Park on Friday afternoon. The ceremony will be preceded by an official luncheon and welcome to visitors in the Memorial Hall, and will be followed by an athletic sports meeting on the recreation ground. There will be a ball in the Memorial Hall in the evening. The school will be open on the following morning to enable former pupils to meet at a "back to school" reunion, and in the afternoon a sports tournament will be conducted by the various sporting clubs of the town. On Sunday morning special thanksgiving reunion services will be held in the churches. In the afternoon there will be "back to lodge" meetings and a band concert, followed by a tea. A sacred concert will be held at night. There will be a children's frolic next Monday morning, a Centenary race meeting in the afternoon, and a farewell ball in the evening, at which the "queen of carnival" will be crowned.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 6 October 1936.

Address:North Terrace & Railway Terrace East, Centenary Park, Snowtown, 5520